IMPA Logo


Home
About
Join IMPA
Upcoming Events
News
Members
Links
Contact

Cured Meats Competition Results
February 15, 2022

 Class 1 - Bone-In-Ham
Grand Champion: Tiefenthaler Quality Meats, Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Reserve Champion: Newhall Locker, Newhall 

Class 2 - Specialty Ham
Grand Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Champion: Newhall Locker, Newhall
Reserve Champion: Elma Locker, Elma 

Class 3 - Bacon
Grand Champion: Polashek's Locker Service, Protivin
Reserve Grand Champion: George Locker, George
Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Reserve Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon 

Class 4 - Canadion Bacon
Grand Champion: Family Traditionas Meat Company, Ackley
Reserve Grand Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon
Champion: Corwith Locker, Corwith
Reserve Champion: Ulrich's Meat Market, Pella 

Class 5 - Cottage Bacon
Grand Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Reserve Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Champion: Newhall Locker, Newhall
Reserve Champion: Winthrop Locker, Winthrop 

Class 6 - Center Cut Smoked Pork Loin
Grand Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Champion: Corwith Locker, Corwith
Reserve Champion: Elma Locker, Elma 

Class 7 - Cured & Smoked Beef
Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood Reserve
Grand Champion: Corning Meat Processing, Corning
Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Reserve Champion: Tiefenthaler Quality Meats, Holstein 

Class 8 - Jerky - Whole Muscle
Grand Champion: Story City Locker, Story City
Reserve Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Champion: Fairbank Locker, Fairbank
Reserve Champion: Winthrop Locker, Winthrop 

Class 9 - Jerky - Restructured
Grand Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Reserve Grand Champion: Clarion Locker, Clarion
Champion: Fairbank Locker, Fairbank
Reserve Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood 

Class 10 - Meat Snack Sticks
Grand Champion: Polashek's Locker Service, Protivin
Reserve Grand Champion: Elma Locker, Elma
Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Reserve Champion: Weaver Meats, Afton 

Class 11 - Smoked Turkey
Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion: Corwith Locker, Corwith
Champion: Marks Locker, Rowley
Reserve Champion: Tiefenthaler Quality Meats, Holstein 

Class 12 - Summer Sausage - Cooked
Grand Champion: Hastings Meat Processing, Bloomfield
Reserve Grand Champion: Newhall Locker, Newhall
Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Reserve Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon 

Class 13 - Cooked Ring Bologna
Grand Champion: Newhall Locker, Newhall
Reserve Grand Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Champion: Hastings Meat Processing, Bloomfield
Reserve Champion: Winthrop Locker, Winthrop 

Class 15 - Small Diameter Smoked Cooked Sausage Grand Champion: Polashek's Locker Service, Protivin Reserve Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon Reserve Champion: Marks Locker, Rowley 

Class 16 - Frankfurters/Wieners - Course Ground
Grand Champion: Edgewood Locker, Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion: Marks Locker, Rowley
Champion: Newhall Locker, Newhall
Reserve Champion: Ulrich's Meat Market, Pella 

Class 17 - Flavored Snack Sticks 
Grand Champion: Jet's Meat Processing, Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion: Dayton Meat Product, Malcom
Champion: Weaver Meats, Afton
Reserve Champion: Clarion Locker, Clarion