IMPA Logo


Home
About
Join IMPA
Upcoming Events
News
Members
Links
Contact

Cured Meats Competition Results
February 17, 2017

Class 1 - Bone-In-Ham
Grand Champion Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Class 2 - Specialty Ham
Grand Champion Triple T Specialty Meats, Inc. Ackley
Reserve Grand Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Champion Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Champion Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Class 3 - Bacon
Grand Champion Winthrop Locker Winthrop
Reserve Grand Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Champion Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Champion Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Class 4 - Canadion Bacon
Grand Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Reserve Grand Champion Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Champion Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Champion Minden Meat Market  Minden
Class 5 - Cottage Bacon
Grand Champion Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Reserve Grand Champion Corwith Locker Corwith
Champion Elma Locker Fairbank
Reserve Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Class 6 - Center Cut Smoked Pork Loin
Grand Champion Triple T Specialty Meats, Inc. Ackley
Reserve Grand Champion Elma Locker Elma
Champion Corwith Locker Corwith 
Reserve Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Class 7 - Cured & Smoked Beef
Grand Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Reserve Grand Champion Corwith Locker Corwith 
Champion Corning Meat Procesing Corning
Reserve Champion Steege's Meat Market  Cedar Falls 
Class 8 - Jerky - Whole Muscle
Grand Champion Polashek's Locker Service Protivin
Reserve Grand Champion Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Champion Winthrop Locker Winthrop
Reserve Champion Elma Locker and Grocery Elma
Class 9 - Jerky - Restructured
Grand Champion Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion Forbes Meat  Harris
Champion In't Veld Meat Market Pella
Reserve Champion Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Class 10 - Meat Snack Sticks
Grand Champion Tipton Locker Tipton
Reserve Grand Champion Steege's Meat Market  Cedar Falls 
Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Champion In't Veld Meat Market Pella
Class 11 - Smoked Turkey
Grand Champion Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Reserve Champion Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Class 12 - Summer Sausage - Cooked
Grand Champion Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Grand Champion Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Reserve Champion Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Class 13 - Cooked Ring Bologna
Grand Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Champion Steege's Meat Market  Cedar Falls 
Reserve Champion Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Class 14 - Large Diameter Luncheon Meat
Grand Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Reserve Grand Champion Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Champion Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Champion Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Class 15 - Small Diameter Smoked Cooked Sausage
Grand Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion Steege's Meat Market  Cedar Falls 
Champion Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Champion Polashek's Locker Service Protivin
Class 16 - Frankfurters/Wieners - Course Ground
Grand Champion Newhall Locker Newhall
Reserve Grand Champion Elma Locker and Grocery Elma
Champion Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Champion Tipton Locker Tipton
Class 17 - Flavored Snack Sticks
Grand Champion Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Reserve Grand Champion Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Champion Steege's Meat Market  Cedar Falls 
Reserve Champion Triple T Specialty Meats, Inc. Ackley
Class 18 - Liver Sausage
Grand Champion County Line Locker Riceville
Reserve Grand Champion Forbes Meat  Harris
Class 19 - Innovative Beef Product
Grand Champion Ruthven Meat Proc. Ruthven
Reserve Grand Champion Triple T Specialty Meats, Inc. Ackley
Class 20 - Innovative Pork Product
Grand Champion Polashek's Locker Service Protivin
Reserve Grand Champion Woudstra Orange City