IMPA Logo


Home
About
Join IMPA
Upcoming Events
News
Members
Links
Contact

Cured Meats Competition Results
February 19, 2011

Class 1 - Bone-In-Ham
Grand Champion
Triple T Specialty Meats
Ackley
Reserve Grand Champion
S & S Locker
Osage
Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Reserve Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Class 2 - Specialty Ham
Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing
Bloomfield
Reserve Grand Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Reserve Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Class 3 - Bacon
Grand Champion
S & S Locker
Osage
Reserve Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing
Bloomfield
Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Reserve Champion
Corwith Locker
Corwith
Class 4 - Canadion Bacon
Grand Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Reserve Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing
Bloomfield
Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Reserve Champion
Marks Locker
Rowley
Class 5 - Cottage Bacon
Grand Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing
Bloomfield
Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Reserve Champion
Fairbank Locker
Fairbank
Class 6 - Center Cut Smoked Pork Loin
Grand Champion
Corwith Locker
Corwith
Reserve Grand Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Reserve Champion
S & S Locker
Osage
Class 7 - Dried Beef
Grand Champion
Ruthven Meat Processing
Ruthven
Reserve Grand Champion
Elma Locker & Grocery
Elma
Champion
S & S Locker
Osage
Reserve Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Class 8 - Jerky - Whole Muscle
Grand Champion
Tony's Wadena Locker
Wadena
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris
Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats
Holstein
Reserve Champion
S & S Locker
Osage
Class 9 - Jerky - Restructured
Grand Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris
Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Reserve Champion
Fairbank Locker
Fairbank
Class 10 - Meat Snack Sticks
Grand Champion
Steege's Meat Market
Cedar Falls
Reserve Grand Champion
Triple T Specialty Meats
Ackley
Champion
Hastings Meat Processing
Bloomfield
Reserve Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Class 11 - Smoked Turkey
Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats
Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris
Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Reserve Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Class 12 - Summer Sausage - Cooked
Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris
Reserve Grand Champion
Leighton Processed Meats
Leighton
Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Reserve Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Class 13 - Cooked Ring Bologna
Grand Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris
Reserve Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Class 14 - Large Diameter Luncheon Meat
Grand Champion
Polashek's Locker
Protivin
Reserve Grand Champion
Elma Locker & Grocery
Elma
Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Reserve Champion
Minden Meat Market
Minden
Class 15 - Small Diameter Smoked Cooked Sausage
Grand Champion
Marks Locker
Rowley
Reserve Grand Champion
Polashek's Locker
Protivin
Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc.
Malcom
Reserve Champion
Jet's Meat Processing
Waukon
Class 16 - Frankfurters/Wieners - Course Ground
Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing
Bloomfield
Reserve Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats
Holstein
Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Reserve Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Class 17 - Loaves
Grand Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing
Newhall
Class 18 - Liver Sausage
Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris
Reserve Grand Champion
Yetter Locker
Yetter
Class 19 - Innovative Beef Product
Grand Champion
Edgewood Locker
Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats
Holstein
Class 20 - Innovative Pork Product
Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats
Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing
Harris