IMPA Logo


Home
About
Join IMPA
Upcoming Events
News
Members
Links
Contact

Cured Meats Competition Results
February 21, 2009

 

Class 1 - Bone-In-Ham
Grand Champion
Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing Newhall
Reserve Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Class 2 - Specialty Ham
Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Reserve Grand Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing Newhall
Champion
Haun's Specialty Meats Dubuque
Reserve Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Class 3 - Bacon
Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Reserve Grand Champion
Corwith Locker Corwith
Champion
Newhall Locker & Processing Newhall
Reserve Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Class 4 - Canadion Bacon
Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion
Corwith Locker Corwith
Champion
Leighton Processed Meats Leighton
Reserve Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Class 5 - Cottage Bacon
Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Reserve Grand Champion
Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Champion
Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Reserve Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Class 6 - Center Cut Smoked Pork Loin
Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion
Source Verified Foods Ackley
Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Class 7 - Dried Beef
Grand Champion
Corning Meat Processing Corning
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing Harris
Champion
Spillville Locker Spillville
Reserve Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Class 8 - Jerky - Whole Muscle
Grand Champion
Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Reserve Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Champion
Polashek's Locker Protivin
Reserve Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Class 9 - Jerky - Restructured
Grand Champion
Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing Harris
Champion
Yetter Locker Yetter
Reserve Champion
Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Class 10
- Meat Snack Sticks
Grand Champion
S & S Locker Osage
Reserve Grand Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Champion
Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Reserve Champion
Spillville Locker Spillville
Class 11 - Smoked Turkey
Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion
Corwith Locker Corwith
Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Reserve Champion
Minden Meat Market Minden
Class 12 - Summer Sausage - Cooked
Grand Champion
Leighton Processed Meats Leighton
Reserve Grand Champion
Spillville Locker Spillville
Champion
Jet's Meat Processing Waukon
Reserve Champion
Sumner Locker & Catering Sumner
Class 13 - Cooked Ring Bologna
Grand Champion
Dayton Meat Products, Inc. Malcom
Reserve Grand Champion
Spillville Locker Spillville
Champion
Corwith Locker Corwith
Reserve Champion
Hastings Meat Processing Bloomfield
Class 14 - Large Diameter Luncheon Meat
Grand Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion
Elma Locker & Grocery Elma
Champion
Polashek's Locker Protivin
Reserve Champion
Forbes Meat Processing Harris
Class 15 - Small Diameter Smoked Cooked Sausage
Grand Champion
Marks Locker Rowley
Reserve Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Champion
Corwith Locker Corwith
Reserve Champion
Polashek's Locker Protivin
Class 16 - Frankfurters/Wieners - Course Ground
Grand Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Reserve Grand Champion
S & S Locker Osage
Champion
Food Locker Service Holstein
Reserve Champion
Marks Locker Rowley
Class 17 - Loaves
Grand Champion
Source Verified Foods Ackley
Reserve Grand Champion
Edgewood Locker Edgewood
Class 18 - Liver Sausage
Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing Harris
Reserve Grand Champion
Haun's Specialty Meats Dubuque
Class 19 - Innovative Beef Product
Grand Champion
Fairbank Locker Fairbank
Reserve Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Class 20 - Innovative Pork Product
Grand Champion
Tiefenthaler Quality Meats Holstein
Reserve Grand Champion
Forbes Meat Processing Harris